Privacy Policy

Your privacy

First West Credit Union and its divisions—Valley First, Enderby & District Financial, Envision Financial, Island Savings and all subsidiaries, collectively, “First West”—are committed to the protection of your privacy while providing a high standard of customer service. This commitment to privacy includes treating you fairly and with respect and complying with the principles set out in the First West Privacy Code.

Policy statement

What is personal information?
Personal information is information that identifies you. It includes your name and address, your age and gender, your personal financial records, identification numbers such as your social insurance number, personal references, and employment records.

What personal information do we collect?
We only collect personal information from you by fair and lawful means and for legitimate and necessary reasons, which includes information:

  • to identify you,
  • to protect you and us from fraud and error,
  • to comply with legal requirements,
  • to understand your financial needs,
  • to determine your eligibility for our products and services, and
  • to help us better match our products and services to your needs.

The Income Tax Act requires that we ask you for your social insurance number in connection with interest bearing and registered accounts. Additionally, we collect health information when you apply for any of our life insurance products.

First West is committed not to collect more information than is needed to provide you with our products and services and is committed to inform you of the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to open accounts and administer your accounts and other financial products with us. We collect your personal information to verify your identity and creditworthiness, to consider you for employment, to establish your eligibility for special offers or discounts, and protect you and First West from fraud.

Consent
By agreeing to the privacy portion of the terms of service of your First West account and/or products and providing your personal information to us you are consenting to First West using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this policy. You may withdraw all or part of your consent at any time by contacting your local First West branch or notifying the Privacy Officer.

Your consent to disclose some personal information is necessary in order to provide you all the products and services that First West offers. If your consent is withdrawn, we may be limited in the products and services we can provide to you.

Your personal information will only be disclosed when required by law, or in the ways described below. If First West is interested in disclosing your personal information for any other reason we are required to receive new consent from you.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?
As part of the day-to-day management of your account and the services we provide you, we may at times disclose your personal information when required to by law or when necessary to continue providing you with products and services.

We disclose your personal information with your consent to third-party suppliers of products and services, such as administration of accounts and loans, cheque printing, credit cards, and access to online banking. Some of our suppliers may be located outside of the province or country. First West ensures that all information that is provided to third-parties is given the same degree of protection that we offer our members, regardless of where in the world that service provider is located.

We disclose your information to credit reporting agencies and to other financial institutions to update your credit information as needed from time to time. We disclose your information to market research firms for purposes of analysis and conducting surveys, solely on behalf of First West. We disclose your information to our affiliates and other carefully selected organizations for the purpose of enabling them to give you information about products and services that may be of interest to you.

We will disclose your information to bailiffs, collection agencies, lawyers and others when collecting a debt owed to First West, enforcing an agreement between you and First West, ensuring or otherwise protecting First West’s interests in security held by First West or, realizing on security held by First West. We disclose your information to other organizations in connection with a merger or sale of some or all of First West’s assets. We disclose your information as required or authorized by law.

Preferences
We may tell you about First West products or services through direct mail, e-mail, by phone, or by other means. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you may unsubscribe through a link on the emails, contact the branch where you do your banking or opt out from our website:

If you opt-out of receiving our marketing communications related to promotional offers, financial advice, or community involvement, this will not affect your eligibility for products or services. By opting-out for one account, you’ll be opting-out for all your First West accounts including joint accounts where you are the primary account holder.

First West Privacy Code

First West commits to complying with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act “BC PIPA” and the CSA Model Code for the protection of personal information, which form the backbone of our First West Privacy Code:

  1. Accountability: First West is responsible for personal information in our custody and control including information that has been transferred to a third party for processing. First West has designated a Privacy Officer to be accountable for our compliance with the First West Privacy Code. All employees of First West are responsible for your privacy and compliance with this Privacy Code.

  2. Identifying purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified at or before the time the information is collected.

  3. Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate e.g. for legal requirements, medical emergencies or security reasons. An individual can withdraw consent at any time by contacting the branch or office where the individual does their banking, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

  4. Limiting collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by First West. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  6. Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

  7. Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

  8. Openness: First West Credit Union shall make readily available to individuals, specific information about its policies relating to the management of personal information.

  9. Individual Access: Upon written request to the branch or office where an individual does business, or the Privacy Officer the individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except where inappropriate. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. Access will be given no later than 30 calendar days after receipt of the request. Costs to comply with the request are at the requestor's expense. The individual will be informed of the approximate costs in advance. Refusal to provide access for valid reasons will be explained in writing to the individual. Some possible reasons for refusal are: access would reveal information about a third party; information is protected (e.g. solicitor-client privilege); access threatens life or security of another individual; access reveals confidential commercial information; access reveals information generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process; access reveals information gathered for reporting a breach of an agreement or contravention of a law.

  10. Challenging compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for First West’s compliance (refer to Principle 1 Accountability above).

Right to access your information
You have the right to access the personal information maintained about you in First West’s records. You may also submit documentation to correct inaccuracies or provide written comments in disagreement with any material contained in your personal file. To view your personal records, address your request, in writing, to HRdirect@firstwestcu.ca or Privacyofficer@firstwestcu.ca

Questions or concerns about privacy?

If you have any questions or concerns about First West’s Privacy Code or practices, please contact the branch or office where you do your banking. You may also contact First West Credit Union’s Privacy and Risk Officer as follows:

Privacy and Risk Officer
First West Credit Union
3rd Floor
184 Main Street
Penticton, BC V2A 8G7

Phone: 250-490-2735
Toll-Free: 1-877-490-2735
E-mail: privacyofficer@firstwestcu.ca